7th Annual Ethnic Pulizters

January 26, 2006, San Jose, CA

Posted: Mar 28, 2009

Masters of Ceremonies:

Celina Rodriguez anchor of Telemundo's Noticiero 48 at 6:00 and 11:00pm. Celina attended the Instituo Tecnologio y d Estudios Superiores de Occidente where she received a degree in Communications. She is also a Stanford University Fellow.

Damian Trujillo is a NBC11/KNTV news reporter and Host and Producer of Communidad Del Valle. He is a graduate of San Jose Sate University.

2006 Winners:

Exceptional Communicators
Hardy Brown, Black Voice News Executive Editor
Rick Rodriguez, ASNE President and Executive Editor, Sacramento Bee
James Yee, Author and Chaplain

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lillian Howell, Founder, KTSF

Advocacy Voice
Winner: Vivian LeTran, Annie Han Nguyen, Julie Vo, Viet Weekly, "Lost in Translation - Election 2004: Special News Report”
Runner-up: Edgardo Quijano and Flavio Lacayo, Noticias Univision 14, “Noticias Univision Su Lado” (Noticias Univision Your Side)

PRINT/ONLINE

Best Investigative/In-Depth (English)
Winner: Lisa Tsering, India West, “NRI Marriages: The Dark Side”
Runner-up: Lynda Lin, The Pacific Citizen,“The Price of Becoming American”

Best Investigative/In-Depth (In-Language)
Winner: Hiram Soto, Enlace, “¡Negociazo!” (Cars Bought by Undocumented Immigrants Are Big Business)
Runner-up: Kathleen Nguyen, Viet Tide Newspaper,“Abuse of Vietnamese Migrant Workers and Brides in Taiwan”

International Affairs (English)
Winner: Grace E. Jang, KoreAm Journal, “A Man with a Purpose”
Runner-up: Larry Derfner, Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles,“Unilateral Withdrawal”

International Affairs (In-Language)
Winner: : Benito Ortiz, Noticiero Semanal,“La Noche Triste de Tlatelolco” (The Sad Night of Tlatelolco)
Runner-up: Yeonhwa Nicole Chang, Korea Daily, “100th Anniversary of Korean Immigration to Mexico”
Runner-up: Jianhong Hu, Singtao Daily, “Will a Generation Gap Ruin a Marriage?”

Health Care
Winner: Yi-Fen Lan, Singtao Daily, “I Forgot Who I Am”
Runner-up: Grace E. Jang, KoreAm Journal, “The Match Game”

Arts Sports And Entertainment (English)
Winner: Sadanand Dhume, Little India, “Kircket! Reflections of an Overseas Indian Fan”
Runner-up: Bushra Rehman, ColorLines, “Our Little Secrets: A Pakistani Artist Explores the Shame And Pride of Her Community’s Bathroom Practices”

Arts Sports And Entertainment (In-Language)
Winner: Monica (Minzi) Xu, The World Journal, “Beautiful Purple Bamboos, Splendid Great Wall”
Runner-up: Sheldon Yuan, Chinese Times, “Shaolin Soft Kung Fu”

Commentary /Editorial Writing (English)
Winner: Ky-Phong Tran, Nguoi Viet “Who Will Remember?”
Runner-up: Ruth Messinger, The Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, “Ethnic Cleansing in Sudan Is Still Genocide”

Commentary /Editorial Writing (In-Language)
Winner: Maria Luisa Arredondo-Pagaza, La Opinion “Los Motivos de Manuel Ortiz” (The Motives of Manuel Ortiz)
Runner-up: Liu Xiao Dong, The China Press, “The Power of Choice”

Jobs, Workplace Issues And The Economy
Winner: Lavina Melwanii, Little India,“Unhappy in America”
Runner-up: Grace E. Jang, KoreAm Journal, "The Storefront: Being a Korean liquor store owner in South Los Angeles”

Women’s Issues
Winner: Corina Knoll, KoreAm Journal, “Motherhood: Being Single and a Mom in the Korean American Community”
Runner-up: Apollonia Jordan, The San Francisco Bayview, “Interviews with Tatiana Murray and Sanaa Lathan”
Runner-up: Cherie Querol-Moreno, Filipinas Magazine, ““Triumph Over Tragedy”

Best Youth Voice
Winner: Son Tran, Nha Magazine, “A Path Chosen”
Runner-up: Ragini Srinivasan, India Currents, “Rethinking the Veil”, “Towered Out”, “Sound Familiar?”

Photojournalism
Winner: Aurelia Ventura, La Opinion, “Devotion – A Group of Women Pray at a Memorial for the Pope”
Runner-up: Chieko Hara , Noticiero Semanal“Young Boxers at the Tulare Athletic Boxing Club”

Inter-Ethnic Relations
Winner: Alex S. Fabros Jr. and Daniel P. Gonzales, Filipinas Magazine, “Filipinos- Forgotten Heroes of the UFW”
Runner-up: Caroline Aoyagi, Pacific Citizen, “Mexican Americans Seek to Right a Wrong”

Environment And Natural Resources
Winner: Nancy Lan-Hsin Kao, World Journal, “AXT's Lesson”
Runner-up: Soheila Taheri, Pezhvak of Persia, "Kill Me, But Make Me Look Pretty"

Religion And Spirituality
Winner: Julie Gruenbaum Fax, The Jewish Journal of Greater Los Angeles, "A Profile in Courage and Innovation”
Runner-up:Krishna Kumar, Mantram Magazine,“Queer Eye for God”

BROADCAST

Best Community Talk Show
Winner: May Sheng Zhu, , Singtao Chinese Radio, “May’s Talk Show- Lien Chan, James Soong’s Mainland China Trip”
Runner-up: Isabel Eggert, Radio Campesina “Talk Show Mujer - Topic: Chemical in Cosmetics”

Best Investigative/In-Depth
Winner: Kwokshu Leung and Cecilia Im, KTSF 26, Middle East Feature
Runner-up: : Melissa Gonzalo, KGET 17,“Watching the Flock”

Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors

Bank of America
Comcast

Gold Sponsors

The Boeing Company
Kaiser Permanente
Pacific Gas & Electric Company
Southern California Edison

Silver Sponsors

Hewitt Associates
NBC11 Telemundo 48
The California Endowment
University of California Office of the President
University of Southern California - Annenberg School of Communications

Bronze Sponsors

AARP
AT&T
INQ7.net
James Irvine Foundation
John S. & James L. Knight Foundation
The California Wellness Foundation
William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

Pewter Sponsors

AETNA
AAA California State Automobile Association
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Lucile Packard Foundation for Children’s Health
Business Wire, Hispanic PR Wire, Black PR Wire

Community Champions

ANG Newspapers/Oakland Tribune
Asian Week Foundation
Campaign for College Opportunity
Common Knowledge
Global Business Network
IW Group
KQED Public Radio
The Marchese Company, Inc.
PolicyLInk
Richard Rodriguez
The San Jose Mercury News
San Francisco State University - Center for Integration and Improvement of Journalism
Santa Clara University
Sausalito Associates
Stanford University, John S. Knight Fellowships
Lawrence Wilkinson
Lisa Yuchengco

Community Supporters

Fenton Communications
Full Court Press Communications
Latino Community Foundation
Open Society Institute
San Francisco 49ers
San Jose State University
UCLA Center for Communications and Community

Community Friends

Consulate General Israel
Core Communications
The Wall Street Journal
Office of Congressman Tom Lantos (D-12)
Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in San Francisco
Peninsula Community Foundation
Department of the Environment, City and County of San Francisco
NCM wishes to thank the following foundations for their support throughout the year:

Carnegie Corporation
Marguerite Casey Foundation
The California Endowment
The California Wellness Foundation
The Center for American Progress
Community Technology Foundation of California
The Ford Foundation
The Evelyn and Walter Haas Jr. Fund
The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
The James Irvine Foundation
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
Leadership Council on Civil Rights Education Fund
The McCormick Tribune Foundation
Open Society Institute
Overbrook Foundation
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
The San Francisco Foundation
The Stuart Foundation
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Rosenberg Foundation

Page 1 of 1

Share/Save/Bookmark
-->




Advertisement


ADVERTISEMENT


Just Posted

NAM Coverage

Civil Liberties

Why There Are Words

Aug 10, 2011

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisements on our website do not necessarily reflect the views or mission of New America Media, our affiliates or our funders.